Runway excursion Incident Cessna 525B Citation CJ3 N274DT, Tuesday 7 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2025
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B Citation CJ3
Owner/operator:Starflite Aviation LLC
Registration: N274DT
MSN: 525B0210
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bowman Field (LOU/KLOU), Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 525B Citation CJ3, N274DT, overran runway 33 during landing in heavy rain at Bowman Field (LOU), Louisville, Kentucky. The aircraft came to a rest on a golf course with the nose gear collapsed.
The four occupants were not injured. Photos show that the airplane sustained severe damage to the nose and undercarriage.

ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft ran off the runway at a ground speed of about 55 knots.
Runway 33 at LOU is a 3580 feet long asphalt runway with a Landing Distance Available of 3125 feet (952 m).
The perimeter fence is located about 57 meters past the paved end of the runway.

METAR:

METAR KLOU 071407Z 15008KT 2 1/2SM +RA BR BKN009 BKN049 OVC075 21/19 A3003 RMK AO2 P0005 T02060194

Sources:

https://www.wdrb.com/news/plane-runs-off-runway-at-louisvilles-bowman-field-comes-to-stop-on-seneca-golf-course/article_d8051fb8-09fe-4322-928a-a23bcd338591.html
https://spectrumnews1.com/ky/louisville/news/2025/10/07/bowman-field-plane-runway

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=274DT
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2b5b5&lat=38.231&lon=-85.668&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2025-10-07&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/934437_1690251375.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N771DM, N1DM, N52114

Location