This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 December 1977 |
| Time: | 08:22 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell CF-101 Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 101017 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bagotville, Quebec, CYBG -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bagotville, CYBG |
| Destination airport: | Bagotville, CYBG |
Narrative:Accident and Rescue Narrative
On 01 Dec. 77, Capt R. Robichaud, pilot, and Capt R. Borland, navigator, took off in A/C CF-101017 at 1321Z, on a flush (aircraft scramble) for a large-scale Base Bagotville air exercise. The weather was good - 8 miles visibility, surface wind 120/20, clouds 800 broken, 2000 overcast. The active runway was bare and dry. 017 was the second aircraft to take off. Eye-witnesses noted that the undercarriage did not retract immediately. The speed brakes were seen to come out an the aircraft entered a left turn flying at low speed at approximately 250 feet AGL and pitched up. A climbing left turn changed to a steeply descending right turn. The afterburners were both seen to light, the canopy was jettisoned and another object (presumably a seat) was seen to follow. The aircraft crashed in an open flat snow covered field approximately 1/2 mile from the button of runway 29.
The crash alarm sounded at 0822L. The rescue crew was already on standby for the Base exercise on that day. The helicopter arrived at the crash site approximately 0831L. Both occupants of the A/C were pronounced dead on the site, at approximately 0832L.
At the scene of the accident, the aircraft had exploded and burned on impact. The canopy had beeen jettisoned. It appears that both occupants had ejected and had separated from their seats, althought Capt. Robichaud's body was found approximately only one foot from his seat and Capt. Borland approximately three feet from his seat.
The pilot's parachute appeared to be fully streamed; the navigator's pilot chute only had deployed.
At the present time all safety equipment seems to have functioned well.
Sources:
Department of National Defence official accident report.
Images:

Tail of CF-101017 at the crash site, 01 Dec. 1977

At the crash site on 01 Dec.1977