Accident Canadair CF-104D Starfighter 104649, Thursday 17 November 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104649
MSN: 583A-5319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near CFB Cold Lake -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Narrative:
The 417 (OT) Squadron CF104D was participating in an air combat training sortie when it stuck the ground. Neither pilot ejected. Pilots Capt. D.B. Breen and Capt. W.D. Card killed.

Sources:

417 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-22-6 (Pg 67)
http://rwrwalker.ca/CAF_CF104D.html