Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54966

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104775
MSN: 683A-1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North end of Groom Range, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nv
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 421 Squadron pilot was flying a 417 Squadron CF-104 on a training mission out of Nellis AFB during Red Flag 77. While performing a low level sortie, the aircraft struck the ground and disintegrated. The pilot died in the crash. The crash site has been reported as west face of Mount Irish or north end of Groom Range, NV.

Sources:

421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 81)
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Photographs 1968-1998: ISBN 1-55125-089-6
http://www.dreamlandresort.com/info/crash_sites.html
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=113664690
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/