| Date: | Saturday 20 July 2013 |
| Time: | 08:47 UTC |
| Type: | Europa XS |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OY-ODA |
| MSN: | 9408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Endelave West Airfield (EKEL) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Odense-Beldringe Airport (ODE/EKOD) |
| Destination airport: | Endelave West Airfield (EKEL) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during landing after a VFR flight from Odense Airport to a private airfield in the south-eastern part of Endelave. The runway direction at the private airfield was oriented north-south and the runway length was approximately 700 metres.
The landing was made from the south with the intention of landing in the runway's northern direction. During the landing, the pilot assessed that the aircraft would be overrun halfway down the runway and that the aircraft could not be brought to a stop on the remaining runway length. The pilot therefore decided to make an aborted landing.
During the aborted landing, the pilot observed some pedestrians walking on the transverse asphalt road at the end of the runway. To avoid overflying the pedestrians, the pilot turned the aircraft to the left of the runway while initiating a climb. While climbing to the left of the runway and at a flying height of approximately 25 metres, one wing of the aircraft stalled over a cornfield. During the stall, the wing and one main wheel came into contact with the grain in the field and then the ground.
The pilot sustained minor injuries to his head and one knee, and the aircraft was destroyed in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-ODA Location