Accident Canadair CF-104D Starfighter 104656, Friday 4 March 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104656
MSN: 583A-5326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dünsbach -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB)
Destination airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB)
Narrative:
The 421 Squadron CF-104D with a crew of two, was tasked for a low-level navigation mission. Shortly after departing CFB Baden-Soellingen, the aircraft was seen emerging from a low cloud base in a gradual descent. The aircraft struck the ground and exploded. Neither crew member attempted an ejection and they died instantly in the crash. Investigation found that all aircraft systems appeared to be serviceable. The probable cause of the accident was a result of the aircraft striking the ground while the pilot was attempting to maintain visual contact in marginal weather conditions.

Sources:

Local newspaper
DFS Flight Comment, 1977, Issue 2
421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1