| Date: | Sunday 4 October 1970 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3570V |
| MSN: | 14845 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew by relatives boat about 20 ft above lake. Stalled during steep pull up. Aircraft sank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71AF017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 