This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 July 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell CF-101F Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 101061 |
| MSN: | 612 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Strait of Georgia near Comox, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Comox, British Columbia (YQQ) |
| Destination airport: | CFB Comox, British Columbia (YQQ) |
Narrative:The 409 Squadron Voodoo 101061, call sign Hawk 4, was on a four-plane airshow formation practice. Following two practice airshows, Hawk 4 commenced a solo routine over CFB Comox consisting of a slow pass with gear and flaps down, followed by an afterburner climb to 3000 feet. Nearing the top of the climb, the aircraft commenced a level 180 degree turn. After completing the turn, the aircraft commenced a wings level descent at approximately 10 degrees nose down and continued the descent until impact with the water in the Straight of Georgia. There was no evidence of attempted ejection by either crewmember and they died in the crash. The exact cause of the crash was never determined.
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment: 1976-5 (Pg 25)
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101F-100-MC: USAF 57-0434; CAF 101061
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002802?Leslie%20John%20Harry%20Cox http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002810?Roy%20James%20Smith 