Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101039, Friday 4 July 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 1975
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101039
MSN: 547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE CFB Comox, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Comox, British Columbia (CYQQ)
Destination airport:CFB Comox, British Columbia (CYQQ)
Narrative:
The 409 Squadron Voodoo was one of three squadron aircraft practicing formation flying. The aircraft pitched up and crashed into Georgia Strait two miles northeast of Comox. The two crew members successfully ejected from the aircraft. SoC 8.11.1976.

Sources:

CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4

JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-95-MC; USAF 57-0369; CAF 101039