This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3805 |
| MSN: | 15547314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Voyampolka-Osedlaya Ice Airstrip -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Voyampolka-Osedlaya Ice Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Palana Airport (UHPL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew was performing the flight Ust-Khayryuzovo - Palana with intermediate stops at Tiguil and Voyampolka, carrying three passengers, two pilots and 954 kilos of deer meat carcasses. Shortly after takeoff from Voyampolka, the copilot told the captain they forgot to deliver a package so the pilot decided to return, completed a low pass at a height of 50 meters, opened his window and jettisoned the package when the aircraft banked left and lost altitude, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane cartwheeled and crashed upside down on an icy terrain. The airplane was destroyed and all five occupants were injured. One of the passenger died from his injuries few hours later.
Probable Cause:
The accident was the consequence of a careless take of risk on part of the pilot who attempted to drop a package in flight while it would be more prudent to land. Doing so, he failed to pay attention to the conduct of the flight and the airplane attitude.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-antonov-2-voyampolka-1-killed https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_an2_an3.pdf Location