This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 1957 |
| Time: | c. 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1233 |
| MSN: | 16947318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gubiststaya Landing Pad -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mezen Airport (ULAE) |
| Destination airport: | Gubiststaya Landing Pad |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The crew was performing a cargo flight from Mezen to Gubistaya, carrying a load of fish. On approach to Gubistaya, weather conditions were poor and the visibility was reduced by fog. Despite the situation, the captain decided to land and continued the approach when the airplane hit trees and crashed. The captain was seriously injured and the copilot was killed.
Probable Cause:
Misjudgment on part of the captain who decided to continue the approach in below minima weather conditions. According to procedures, the crew should return to Mezen.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-antonov-2-gubistaya-1-killed https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_an2_an3.pdf Location