This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104714 |
| MSN: | 683A-1014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bad Driburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen |
| Destination airport: | 4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen |
Narrative:The CF-104 operated by 441 Squadron, struck a ridge near Bad Driburg, during a low-level radar navigation exercise. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
http://www.i-f-s.nl/news/2007-arrived-with-new-owner/ Images:

Bad Driburg, Germany, 2018-08-19, https://tools.wmflabs.org/geohack/geohack.php?language=en&pagename=¶ms=51.725863;8.993514_globe:export&title=