This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 2025 |
| Time: | c 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 214B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Black Tusk Helicopter Inc |
| Registration: | C-FBBT |
| MSN: | 28055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Henriette Dam, Squamish, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Squamish Airport, BC (YSE/CYSE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bell 214B-1 working on the Woodfibre LNG project was involved in an accident near Henriette Dam, Squamish, British Columbia.
The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
https://cheknews.ca/transportation-safety-board-sending-team-to-accident-site-near-squamish-b-c-1282351/ https://theprovince.com/news/transportation-safety-board-sending-team-to-helicopter-crash-site-near-squamish/wcm/597c7a7b-2216-4497-b499-ccaff713e3fb https://www.squamishreporter.com/2025/10/07/helicopter-working-for-woodfibre-lng-crashes-near-henriette-dam-one-injured https://www.squamishchief.com/local-news/updated-helicopter-working-for-woodfibre-lng-crashes-near-squamish-11318544 https://woodfibrelng.ca https://www.blacktuskhelicopter.com/our-helicopters https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=44044&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFBBT/history/20251007/1618Z/CYSE/L%2049.67813%20-123.28969 https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0519182.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex HL9152, C-GTWL, N214NS, N314CR, JA9274, N3891J
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 1993 |
N314CR |
Chet Rasberry |
0 |
Thorne Bay, AK |
 |
sub |