Bird strike Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104789, Monday 27 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104789
MSN: 683A-1089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake Air Weapons Range -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Narrative:
During low-level run-in to target, a large bird was seen at close range. Immediately afterwards the engine failed and would not relight; pilot ejected successfully. Though no bird remains were found in the engine, probable cause was a birdstrike.

Sources:

Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1974 Nov.Dec: (Pg 22-23)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg. 215)
https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp13549-chapter13-2139.htm
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Vienna_Papers/IBSC22%20WP21.pdf