Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 SE-DMB, Wednesday 13 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2013
Time:15:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: SE-DMB
MSN: 53314/1946
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAS flight SK504 was taxiing to stand C35 at Copenhagen (CPH) when the pilots observed a baggage handling vehicle (high loader) parked inside the stand security line.
The aircraft positioning and information system (APIS) was switched on.
While taxiing on the stand itself, the pilot was watching the baggage handling vehicle to ensure clearance for the aircraft's right wing.
The aircraft's right wing struck the baggage handling vehicle, causing minor damage.
The incident occurred during daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1996 SE-DMB Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS 0 near Lambourne VOR non
Near miss

Location