This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Seawind 3000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PP-XDC |
| MSN: | RGP001/99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Andirá River, near São Paulo do Açu, Barreirinha, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alenquer, PA |
| Destination airport: | Autazes, AM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Seawind 300 lost engine power and made an emergency landing at the Andirá River, São Paulo do Açu, Barreirinha, Amazonas
The sole pilot was not injured and the amphibian aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://amazonasatual.com.br/hidroaviao-vindo-do-para-sofre-pane-e-piloto-faz-pouso-forcado-em-rio-no-am/ https://alvoradaparintins.com.br/noticia/em-barreirinha-aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-no-rio-andira-e-assusta-ribeirinhos https://www.portalmarcossantos.com.br/2025/10/07/aviao-cai-no-rio-andira-em-barreirinha-e-piloto-escapa-sem-ferimentos/ https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2025/10/07/piloto-sobrevive-apos-queda-de-aviao-monomotor-em-rio-no-interior-do-amazonas-video.ghtml https://aeronaves.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPXDC https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87721_1665590516.jpg (photo)
Location