Bird strike Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104872, Monday 11 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104872
MSN: 683A-1172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Cold lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Narrative:
The 417 Squadron aircraft was on final when it suffered an inflight fire, possibly due to a bird strike. The pilot safely ejected.

Sources:

Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm