Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101019, Sunday 12 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 August 1973
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101019
MSN: 492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbotsford, BC and Sumas, WA -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abbotsford International Airport, BC (CYXX)
Destination airport:Abbotsford International Airport, BC (CYXX)
Narrative:
The Abbotsford Annual Airshow is Canada’s largest airshow. On August 12, 1973, four CF-101B Voodoos of 409 Squadron were wrapping up their impressive show of power and noise with the four aircraft passing in front of the spectators in line astern. Each aircraft would then pull up into a steep high speed afterburner rolling climb. As the third Voodoo, 101019 piloted by Capt John Pew and navigator Capt Gary Raindahl, pulled up into its rolling climb, it experienced inertia roll coupling, where the aircraft violently oscillates around the pitch and yaw axis. The aircraft overstressed and disintegrated into several large flaming pieces. Fortunately, the two crew members were able to eject, but suffered third degree burns when they ejected through the fireball. The wreckage fell into farm land near Sumas, Washington State. No one on the ground was injured.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal; August 16, 1973; Pg 11

CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4, P31
JF Baugher: USAF F-101B-90-MC 57-0314; CAF 101019
https://hamtopia.wordpress.com/tag/mcdonnell-f-101-voodoo/
Netherlands national archive, UPI pressphoto of the crash: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/f87c3b19-dbd6-ce47-dabf-aaa1a839d208