Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-700 D-A..., Tuesday 15 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2013
Time:07:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-700
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-A...
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:KAS VOR -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-700 and a Bombardier CRJ-900 were involved in an airprox incident near the KAS VOR.

After takeoff from Copenhagen Airport (CPH), the CRJ caught up with the B737 due to a higher vertical rate of climb and higher initial airspeed.
The pilots of the CRJ were instructed to turn right to a heading of 290 degrees and stop climbing at 3000 feet.
The minimum horizontal and vertical separation was radar predicted to be 1.5 nm and 800 feet.
During the course of the incident, the applicable radar separation minima (3 nm / 1000 feet) were exceeded.

The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ