| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 2013 |
| Time: | 07:05 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | KAS VOR -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Aarhus Airport (AAR/EKAH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-700 and a Bombardier CRJ-900 were involved in an airprox incident near the KAS VOR.
After takeoff from Copenhagen Airport (CPH), the CRJ caught up with the B737 due to a higher vertical rate of climb and higher initial airspeed.
The pilots of the CRJ were instructed to turn right to a heading of 290 degrees and stop climbing at 3000 feet.
The minimum horizontal and vertical separation was radar predicted to be 1.5 nm and 800 feet.
During the course of the incident, the applicable radar separation minima (3 nm / 1000 feet) were exceeded.
The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ