This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104864 |
| MSN: | 683A-1164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bodø Air Station -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bodø Air Station (ENBO) |
| Destination airport: | Bodø Air Station (ENBO) |
Narrative:A detachment of five 439 Squadron Starfighters was temporarily based at Bodø Air Station, Norway, conducting tactical and ACM training. After completion of an ACM exercise with Norwegian F-5 fighters, the aircraft returned to Bodø Air Base. Following an overhead break, the lead made a tight descending turn towards the runway with gear and flaps down, the aircraft suddenly rolled hard right, pitched up, rolled through the inverted and then rolled into an increasingly nose down attitude. The pilot ejected too low and was killed when he hit the sea just as seat separation had taken place.
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment, 1973 November.December (Pg 22)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 99)
http://www.starfighter.no/web/other104/104864/864.html 