Incident P & M Aviation Quikr 912 G-CGWZ, Wednesday 14 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Quikr 912
Owner/operator:Trustee of the RP Syndicate
Registration: G-CGWZ
MSN: 8554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian
Destination airport:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian
Narrative:
P & M Aviation Quikr 912 G-CGWZ, David Andrew Howie, Trustee of the RP Syndicate (registered owner): Substantially damaged 14 August 2024 is a landing accident when left the runway ground looped and overturned at East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, publishded on 14 August 2025

"The aircraft landed long and overran the end of the runway which caused the aircraft to spin 180° and become inverted. The pilot switched off the magnetos’ and, after releasing their harness, was able to leave the aircraft unaided".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Not recorded in the above AAIB Report. However, despite overturning on landing, the aircraft sems to have been repaired, as it was sold on to the next (4th) owner on 25 February 2025, six months later, and it currently registered with a Permit to Fly Until 18 June 2025

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May - June 2025 (Published 14 August 2025) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-May-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-May-june-2025
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CGWZ.html
3. Flight Radar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cgwz
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune#Current_use

Location