Incident Pitts S-1C G-AXNZ, Wednesday 27 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Trustee of: November Zulu Group
Registration: G-AXNZ
MSN: EBX2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Narrative:
Pitts S-1C G-AXNZ Trustee of: November Zulu Group (registered owner). Substantially damaged 27 November 2024 during a runway excursion on landing at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investgation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"During the landing roll at Blackpool Airport, the aircraft started to turn left. The pilot reported he applied full right rudder but, because of the way his foot was positioned on the pedal, he could not apply sufficient right braking. The aircraft left the paved surface onto grass, and tipped onto its spinner".

G-AXNZ was first registered on 16 September 1969, although not completed until 1972. It is believed to be the oldest surviving Pitts S-1C still flying in the UK. It has passed through seven owners between 1969 and 2009, and had accumulated a total of 668 flying hours on the airframe as at 5 June 2025.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May - June 2025 (Published 14 August 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-May-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-May-june-2025
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AXNZ.html
3. G-AXNZ History 1969-1981: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXNZ-1.pdf
4. G-AXZNZ History 1981-2005: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXNZ-2.pdf
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AXNZ/901696
6. Air Nav Radar Box: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-AXNZ
7. Flight Radar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-axnz
8. https://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=50026
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#Re-opening_of_the_airport_and_development_from_January_2015

Location