This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 March 2025 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Folada Aero and Technical Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-CBZR |
| MSN: | 28-37029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire (EGTB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) |
Narrative:Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III G-CBZR, Folada Aero and Technical Services Ltd (registered owners at the time of this incident). Substantially damaged 3 March 2025 due to runway excursion and nose undercarriage collapse on landing at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire at the end of a training flight from Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report published on 14 August 2025:
"While the student was conducting a glide approach, the instructor directed a go-around because he had anticipated a long landing. The student did not add power as expected for the go-around and the aircraft touched down firmly, then slewed left and exited the runway surface. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop on the grass. The aircraft had a known defect of a slowly deflating left tyre which may have contributed to the left slew on touchdown.
Damage Sustained to airframe
Not stated in the AAIB Report. However, as stated above, the nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in damage to the nose and the underside of the aircraft. These were presumably repaired, as the aircraft was sold on to the next (5th) owner on 19 May 2025
Built 1989: First registered in the USA as N175ND. Re-registered in the UK as G-CBZR on 13 January 2023 to the 1st UK owner. Re-regsitered to 2nd UK owner 20 November 2007, 3rd UK owner 16 July 2012, and 4th owmer on 24 October 2013. The above incident took place during the 4th UK owners tenure, but the airframe was repaired, as the aircraft was sold on to the next (5th) owner on 19 May 2025. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 13,526 as at 18 October 2024.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May - June 2025 (Published 14 August 2025)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBZR.html 3. G-CBZR for sale:
https://www.ataviation.co.uk/single-engine-aircraft/piper-pa28r-201-arrow-iii-for-sale-at-at-aviation 4. G-CBZR for Sale 7 August 2024:
https://www.globalplanesearch.com/aircraft/4257224-1989-piper-pa-28r-201-arrow-iii-for-sale-in-lee-on-the-solent- 5.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CBZR/892060 6. Flight Radar 24: (Flight on 3 March 2025)
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CBZR/2363572651 7. AirNav Radar Box:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CBZR 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wycombe_Air_Park Location
Media:
Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III G-CBZR at Gloucester (Staverton) 21 March 2015: