This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T337H-SP Summit Sentry |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Navy |
| Registration: | 1316 |
| MSN: | 33701953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP), Phuket -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) |
Narrative:A Royal Thai Navy Cessna T337H-SP Summit Sentry, operated by 103 Squadron, experienced a landing gear malfuntion and made a wheels up landing at Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP), Phuket.
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/3117806/navy-plane-mishap-closes-phuket-airport-runway https://www.wochenblitz.com/eilmeldung-phuket-airport-stoppt-flugbetrieb-video/ https://www.nationthailand.com/news/general/40056510 https://www.tnews.co.th/social/social-news/636411 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/729700_1745425193.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex Royal Thai Navy: 335, N1982F
Location
Media: