This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 March 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 503 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Quintero -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gr.8 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ground collision with AT-6D 271. Damage 75%. 2°Ten Anton Bakx B. unhurt.
Sources:
El Avion North American T-6 en Chile / Danilo Villarroel Canga (2023), p86 (via Scribd)