Incident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54984

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1973
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101062
MSN: 619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagotville, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG)
Destination airport:CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 425 Squadron Voodoo 101062, suffered an inflight explosion and fire near Bagotville, Québec. The two crew members successfully ejected. A little over a year later, another 425 Sqn Voodoo 101016, was lost under very similar circumstances. Following the investigation into the crash of 101016, the cause of both accidents was attributed to failure of the combustion casing of one of the engines. A special inspection of the Voodoo fleet found other aircraft with similar engine anomalies. SoC 6.12.1973

Sources:

Captain Tim Harper, 425 Squadron pilot
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-100-MC: USAF 57-441; CAF 101062