Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-TNH, Tuesday 7 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-TNH
MSN: 7980
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI274 suffered a bird strike while coming into Colombo. The bird strike was detected after it touched down at the airport.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/asia/india/air-india-bird-strike-colombo-chennai-b2840817.html
https://www.dailymirror.lk/breaking-news/Air-India-Colombo-Chennai-flight-lands-safely-after-bird-hit/108-321592
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/air-india-flight-from-colombo-to-chennai-cancelled-after-bird-hit-101759822903226.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2019 VT-TNH Vistara 0 near Lucknow non