Incident Saab 340B+ E5-EFS, Sunday 28 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:Air Rarotonga
Registration: E5-EFS
MSN: 340B-365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rarotonga Airport (RAR/NCRG) -   Cook Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rarotonga Airport (RAR/NCRG)
Destination airport:Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Rarotonga Saab 340B+ bound for Tahiti was forced return to Rarotonga International Airport after one of its engines shut down shortly after take-off.

Sources:

https://www.cookislandsnews.com/internal/national/regional/local/tahiti/air-raro-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-mid-air-engine-failure/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/e5-efs#3c591ff9

Location