Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104723, Thursday 25 March 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104723
MSN: 683A-1023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Primrose Lake Range, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Narrative:
The 417 (OT) Squadron aircraft was participating in air combat maneuvering at 15000 feet over the Primrose Lake Range north of Cold Lake. The aircraft was in supersonic flight when it flew through the jet wash of another aircraft, overstressed and broke up. Considering the consequences of a supersonic breakup, the pilot ejected successfully.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment, 1972, March.April
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Photographs 1968-1998
417 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-22-6 (Pg 60)
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0