This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 2025 |
| Time: | 13:59 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2B5ER |
| Owner/operator: | Jin Air |
| Registration: | HL7743 |
| MSN: | 34208/584 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 405 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 92 km north of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jin Air's flight JNA/LJ342 from Naha, Okinawa, Japan to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea, a Boeing 777-200ER, suffered No.1 engine shut down inflight at 92 km north of Naha. The Boeing returned to Naha where a safe emergency landing was carried out at 14:22 LT. No reported injuries.
The runway 36R was closed for two minutes for inspection. Five other flights were affected to be delayed for seven minutes in maximum.
Sources:
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20251008-OYTNT50058/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lj342#3c8c8072 Location