Airprox Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR OY-KFB, Wednesday 8 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2013
Time:12:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: OY-KFB
MSN: 15211
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:over north-eastern Lolland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR9701, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-EFR) and a SAS flight SK1621, a Bombardier CRJ-900 (OY-KFB) were involved in an airprox incident over north-eastern Lolland.

FR9701's turn to the right is assessed to have had an influence on the sequence of events that resulted in the radar separation minima (5 nm / 1000 feet) being exceeded.

The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: HCLJ510-2013-207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2013 OY-KFB SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 6 nm NE of VOR KAS non
Near miss
28 October 2016 OY-KFB SAS Scandinavian Airlines 0 Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)