Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12867, Friday 28 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12867
MSN: 683A-1167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km N of Straßburg -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen
Narrative:
The 421 Squadron pilot was performing a general handling flight in CF-104 12867. He had climbed to 45,000 feet and commenced flying various climbs and turns through several speed regimes. While in a tightening turn, and losing speed, the aircraft suddenly pitched up out of control. With great effort, the pilot was able to centre the controls and the aircraft stopped its tumbling, but then entered a flat spin from which there was no recovery. The pilot safely ejected at 17,000 feet and landed on German side of river Rhein. The aircraft crashed into the river Rhein on French side.

Sources:

DFS Flight Comment, 1967, Issue 3
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
Weser-Kurier 29 October 1966, p2