| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2013 |
| Time: | 12:27 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-EFR |
| MSN: | 37541/3012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over north-eastern Lolland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN) |
| Destination airport: | Lübeck-Blankensee Airport (LBC/EDHL) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR9701, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-EFR) and a SAS flight SK1621, a Bombardier CRJ-900 (OY-KFB) were involved in an airprox incident over north-eastern Lolland.
FR9701's turn to the right is assessed to have had an influence on the sequence of events that resulted in the radar separation minima (5 nm / 1000 feet) being exceeded.
The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | HCLJ510-2013-207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1970 |
HL8088 |
Jeju Air |
0 |
Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
| 29 December 2024 |
HL8088 |
Jeju Air |
179 |
Muan International Airport (MWX/RKJB) |
 |
w/o |