Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12798, Friday 4 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12798
MSN: 683A-1098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Freiburg i. Breisgau -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Wing/Zweibrücken
Destination airport:3 Wing/Zweibrücken
Narrative:
The 427 Squadron pilot F/L Douglas Charles “Lucky” Lawson was on a low–level navigation mission near Freiburg, Germany when his aircraft crashed into a heavily wooded hill near Haslach im Kinzigtal, Kreis Wolfach. It was thought that the pilot tried to remain visual with the ground in limited visibility. The pilot did not eject.

Sources:

http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12751_12800_detailed.htm
Starfighter, Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1
DEWEZET 7 March 1966, p2

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/97703514/douglas-charles-lawson