This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 February 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 17470 |
| MSN: | 794 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Station Chatham, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Chatham, NB (CYCH) |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Chatham, NB (CYCH) |
Narrative:416 Squadron CF-101B Voodoo 17470, had landed at RCAF Chatham, New Brunswick when the pilot lost control on the snow covered runway. The aircraft hit a snowbank, rolled onto its left side and burst into flames. Fortunately, the two crew members were able to exit the aircraft without injury.
Sources:
416 Squadron History, The Hanger Bookshelf. ISBN 0-920492-00-4
Sixty Years, The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984: Larry Milberry
Joe Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-120-MC; USAF 59-0470; RCAF 17470
http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/f101pics/59-470.jpg 