Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 17479, Thursday 16 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1965
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17479
MSN: 803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bagotville, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec (CYBG)
Destination airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec (CYBG)
Narrative:
The 3 (AW) Operational Training Unit Voodoo 17479 was on an intercept mission over northern Québec. The navigator made radar contact with the target at 35,000 feet and as the Voodoo was turning through 20 degrees, it suddenly and without warning, nosed over sharply. After attempts to regain control of the aircraft by the pilot, it suddenly pitched up. This was followed by alternately negative and positive G and then the aircraft made three uncommanded snap rolls. Unable to control the wildly gyrating aircraft, the navigator was ordered to eject at approximately 15,000 feet. After ensuring the navigator had ejected, the pilot followed. Investigation found that the horizontal stabilizers hydraulic actuator had failed resulting in the full nose down deflection.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1966-3 MAY.JUN (Pg 18)
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4 (Pg 7)
Joe Baugher: MCDonnell F-101B-120-MC; USAF 59-0479; RCAF 17479