This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 12738 |
| MSN: | 683A-1038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Asinara, Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Decimomannu, Sardinia |
| Destination airport: | 4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen, Germany |
Narrative:The 422 Squadron CF-104 was returning to 4 Wing from Decimomannu, Sardinia when it suffered a massive hydraulic failure approximately 15 minutes after takeoff. The pilot, F/L E.A. (Al) Seitz, successfully ejected from the aircraft over Stintino on the northern coast of Sardinia, landing in the waters of the Gulf of Assinara. Unfortunately, his life raft blew away in heavy winds and he landed in very rough seas. He was rescued by Italian fishermen after 30 minutes in the water. They were heading back to port to escape the winds. They had to give him artificial respiration on the boat and he spent several days in hospital in Cagliari. The CF-104 crashed onto the prison island of Asinara, making recovery of the aircraft a challenge.
F/O Al Seitz had a very similar experience with Sabre 19112 on 8-Jul-1952 when he ejected over the Wash, UK, and his life raft failed to inflate.
Sources:
Starfighter, Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 25 & 182)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/S/Seitz_Al/Seitz_Al.htm (Defunct Website)