Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12727, Monday 9 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12727
MSN: 683A-1027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake
Narrative:
The CF-104 of 6 (ST/R) OTU suffered an inflight engine fire. The pilot ejected successfully.

Sources:

Starfighter, Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1
Canadian Starfighters, 1961-1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm