Airprox Serious incident Airbus A340-313 OY-KBA, Friday 26 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: OY-KBA
MSN: 435
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:5 nm SW of Copenhagen Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAS flight SK902, an Airbus A340-313 (OY-KBA) and British Airways flight BA814, an Airbus A321 (G-EUXD) were involved in an airprox incident near Copenhagen Airport (CPH).

The difference in speed reduction between SK902 and BA814 influenced the sequence of events where the Wake Turbulence radar separation minima of 5 nm were exceeded.
The implemented mitigation measures are assessed to have been appropriate.

The incident was rated an ICAO Cat B airprox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ