Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12817, Monday 5 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12817
MSN: 683A-1117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean near Capo Franco Range, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu Italian Air Base, Sardinia (LIED)
Destination airport:Decimomannu Italian Air Base, Sardinia (LIED)
Narrative:
2 October 1962 - Taken on RCAF strength. On 5 July 1965, the 434 (ST/A) Squadron pilot, F/L D.C.K. Thom, was downwind in an air-to-ground bombing sortie at Capo Franco Range, Sardinia, when he experienced an engine failure. Unable to restart the engine at low-level, he safely ejected into the Mediterranean. An Italian Air Force helicopter was on scene quickly and rescued him from the choppy waters. The original cause of the engine failure was thought to be a faulty main fuel control unit (FCU), but the aircraft was now at the bottom of the Mediterranean. Following an exhaustive search for the aircraft by RCAF volunteer scuba divers, and with the assistance of a local fisherman and the Italian Navy, the aircraft was eventually located.

Sources:

RCAF DFS "Flight Comment" 1966-1 JAN.FEB (Pg 5)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 22)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm