Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12871, Friday 11 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12871
MSN: 683A-1171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wernersberg, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:4 Wing – RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen
Narrative:
The 421 Squadron pilot, F/O D.M. Caldwell, was forced to eject from his CF-104 near Wernersberg, Germany, when the aircraft experienced an engine compressor stall, shortly after take off. His parachute got hung up in a large tree requiring rescue by a USAF HH-43 Huskie helicopter crew. He was returned safely to base.

Sources:

421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 64)
CF-104 Starfighter, Canadian Profile, Robert McIntyre, ISBN 0-920375-00-6 (PG 48)
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html
http://www.cdnmilitarycollectors.com/t3618-ejection-plaque