Incident Rockwell Commander 114 G-TWIZ, Thursday 6 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 2025
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TWIZ
MSN: 14375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Narrative:
Rockwell Commander 114 G-TWIZ, Michael Anthony Lorne (registered owner): Substantially damaged in a wheels-up landing at Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent (LYX/EGMD). The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot departed for night circuit practise 15 minutes before the airport closed but became disoriented on the downwind leg. After regaining situational awareness, he landed with the landing gear retracted, having omitted the pre-landing checks".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Not reported in the AAIB Summary. However, as the aircraft landed "wheels up" with the undercarriage retracted, it is presumed that substantial damage was sustained to the underside of the aircraft. The AirNav RadarBox website (see link #5) has no record of any flights subsequent to this incident.

Built 1978. First registered in the USA (for test flying and delivery purposes) as N5008N in March 1978. Re-registered in Sweden as SE-GSP in February 1979. Re-registered in the UK as G-TWIZ on 9 May 1990. Re-registered to 2nd owner on 11 August 1993, 3rd owner 19 February 1999, then the 4th (and current) owner on 8 June 2020. The first three UK owners (1990-1999) were a Mr. Brian Cox, with re-registration being required when he was in partnership with others, and the other registered partners/co-owners changed.

The same aircraft had previously been involved in an undercariage collapse at Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, "Main landing gear collapse due to upper side-brace failure", on 1 August 2017" (see AAIB Report and Separate ASN entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: May - June 2025 (Published 14 August 2025): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2025
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-TWIZ.html
3. Previous indentity as SE-GSP (1979-1990): https://airport-data.com/aircraft/SE-GSP.html
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-TWIZ/1009587
5. AirNav RadarBox (flight on 5 March 2025): https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-TWIZ/2366524552
6. Flight Radar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-twiz
7. Previous incident at Lydd 1 August 2017: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5aa7dfac40f0b66b625e2b0c/Rockwell_Commander_114_G-TWIZ_04-18.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydd_Airport#Current_use

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2017 G-TWIZ Private 0 Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent sub

Location

Media:

G-TWIZ Rockwell Commander 114 at Lydd (London Ashford) Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent (LYX/EGMD) 9 September 2020 G-TWIZ