Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil AEE-323, Wednesday 8 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2025
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Ejército Ecuatoriano (Ecuadorian Army)
Registration: AEE-323
MSN: 7186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buenos Aires, Urcuquí, Imbabura -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Olivo mine, Imbabura
Destination airport:Old mine, San Gerónimo, Imbabura
Narrative:
It was reported by the Integrated Security Service ECU911 that a Ecuadorian Armed Forces Ecureuil B2 (AEE-323) helicopter was flying doing aerial reconnaissance in an illegal mining area between the El Olivo mine and the old mine in San Gerónimo, between the Lita parish in the Ibarra canton and the Buenos Aires parish in the Urcuquí canton. Preliminary report says the helicopter may have become entangled with the pulley cables used to transport illegal mine material and crashed. The 2 pilots and 2 passengers have sustained multiple injuries but survived and are receiving pre-hospital and subsequent hospital care.

Sources:

Integrated Security Service ECU 911
https://www.instagram.com/p/DPjnnzVjefO/?hl=es
https://x.com/EjercitoECU/status/1976010536480538975/photo/1
https://www.primicias.ec/sucesos/helicoptero-militar-fuerzas-armadas-accidente-buenos-aires-urcuqui-mineria-imbabura-106913

Images:

Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil of the Ecuadorian Army (AEE-323) landing at Guayaquil - José Joaquín de Olmedo Intl. Airport (SEGU) on December 19, 2023.