Accident Koolhoven FK-46 PH-FKC, Tuesday 15 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 September 1936
Time:
Type:Koolhoven FK-46
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-FKC
MSN: 4605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nieuwe Waterweg, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport
Destination airport:Rotterdam-Waalhaven Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the water as the pilot was circling a ship at low altitude. The pilot was greeting an acquaintance on board the ship.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1936.htm#15.09.1936