This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-KEA |
| MSN: | 17273151 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miedzybrodzie Żywieckie, Silesian Region -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Czechowice-Dziedzice-Bielsko-Bialo Kaniow Airfield (QEO/EPKW) |
| Destination airport: | Czechowice-Dziedzice-Bielsko-Bialo Kaniow Airfield (QEO/EPKW) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N Skyhawk crashed into Lake Międzybrodzkie in the Silesian Voivodeship.
The sole survived and managed to exit the cockpit on his own before the aircraft sank.
Sources:
https://www.fakt.pl/wydarzenia/polska/pilot-o-krok-od-tragedii-awionetka-wpadla-do-jeziora-miedzybrodzkiego/9rz97tv https://wiadomosci.onet.pl/slask/wypadek-nad-jeziorem-miedzybrodzkim-awionetka-wpadla-do-wody/q1cdw3r https://katowice.wyborcza.pl/katowice/7,35063,32311097,sportowy-samolot-awaryjnie-ladowal-na-jeziorze-miedzybrodzkim.html https://zywiecsupernowa.pl/wiadomosci-cat/art-awionetka-ladowala-awaryjnie-na-jeziorze-miedzybrodzkim-,15733 https://www.se.pl/slask/awionetka-wpadla-do-jeziora-miedzybrodzkiego-wiemy-co-z-pilotem-aa-zAps-u6tv-R8NS.html https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/polska/maly-samolot-wpadl-do-jeziora-miedzybrodzkiego https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/20089/sp-kea-private-reims-f182q-skylane_PlanespottersNet_1765613_5c4dd40a37_o.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex SP-FPU, N6118F
Location