Accident Robinson R44 VH-XSO, Wednesday 8 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2025
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Nautilus Aviation
Registration: VH-XSO
MSN: 817
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:24km NE off Horn Island, Torres Strait, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sadies Beach Helipad, QLD (YSBH)
Destination airport:Coconut Island Airport, QLD (CNC/YCCT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the low rotor horn sounded and the engine failed. The pilot deployed the helicopter's floats and conducted a ditching off Queensland. The pilot and two passengers sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/nautilus-aviation-chopper-ditches-into-ocean-off-horn-island/news-story/0c1a24c0d92b5ab3d69744d0f3a73a40
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2025/report/ao-2025-062