Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12894, Monday 8 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12894
MSN: 683A-1194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lauterbourg (Bas-Rhin) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4 Wing - RCAF Baden-Soellingen, Germany
Destination airport:4 Wing – RCAF Baden-Soellingen, Germany
Narrative:
The 421 Squadron pilot, F/L J.N. Stacey, was on a low level sortie during a snow storm when he crashed into the ground (CFIT) near the village of Lauterbourg, France, on the border with Germany. The pilot did not eject and died in the crash.

Sources:

421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 64)
Passauer Neue Presse 10 February 1965, (Pg 2)
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4515161?James%20Norman%20Stacey