This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-6D Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 289 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brazo Norte, Punta Arenas -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gr.6 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"AT-6G 289 serie 88-11020" crashed on ranch Brazo Norte. Ten Iván Escobar Espinoza injured. Damage 70%.
Sources:
El Avion North American T-6 en Chile / Danilo Villarroel Canga (2023), p107/108 (via Scribd)