Bird strike Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12849, Tuesday 27 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12849
MSN: 683A-1149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Troyes, Aube 10 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:1 Wing, RCAF Station Marville, France
Destination airport:1 Wing, RCAF Station Marville, France
Narrative:
4 July 1963 - Taken on strength. With 439 (R/A) Squadron at No. 1 Wing, Marville, France. Crashed on 27 October 1964 near Troyes, France, after engine failure due to a bird strike. S/L J.L. Frazer ejected safely. 6 November 1964 - Struck off.

This was the first of two CF-104 ejections by this pilot. See: 104827, 29-Jul-1982.

Sources:

RCAF "Roundel", Dec. 1964, p.11;
http://www.thisisme.ca/439squadron/TIGER/439album-9a.htm
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12801_12850_detailed.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf